Love Energy Healing believes that the responsible use of personal information collected on its website at https://www.loveenergyhealing.co.uk is critical to its business objectives and reputation. As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Online Privacy Statement.

Whenever you give us your personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this privacy policy. We may change our privacy policy at any time without giving you notice, so please check it each time you visit our website. Love Energy Healing takes the issue of security and data protection seriously and adheres to the guidelines published by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on Data Protection and the changes required to be GDPR compliant.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and this notice describes how we use the personal information collected from, or that you provide when you engage with our services or otherwise contact us. We will not share information about you with third parties without your consent, unless the law allows or requires us to do so and will not use your data for any marketing purposes without your consent. If you choose to provide us with information you explicitly grant your consent to us using that information as is necessary to provide Services to you. All personal information collected is stored securely and only handled by staff who have received appropriate training.

 

  • We keep to a minimum the amount of information we hold about you.

  • We use your data to respond to your enquiries about the services offered by us (the lawful basis for this is “legitimate interest”) and to provide our services to you (the lawful basis for this for Love Energy Healing is “Contract”).

  • We delete your data when it is no longer needed.

  • We apply appropriate security mechanisms to protect your personal data. 

 

For the definition of terms used within this Privacy Notice refer to the ICO website or look at the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). We are happy to answer any questions you have about this Privacy Notice. Contact us via email on rosy@loveenergyhealing.co.uk

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The extent and type of information we receive from you on our website depends on what you do when visiting our site. If you visit our site to read or download information, such as news or articles, all of the information we collect - such as the date and time you access our site, the location and the Internet address of the web site from which you linked directly to our site - is statistical only and not personally identifiable. We use information about the number of visitors and their use of the site in aggregate form to make our site more useful and attractive to you.

If you provide us with personal data we will use it to process your on-line requests, to provide services to you and to let you know about other Love Energy Healing services in which you might be interested. For example, if you send us an e-mail message requesting information about Love Energy Healing, we will use your e-mail address and other information you supply to respond to your request. If we intend to use your personal information to tell you about other Love Energy Healing services, we will tell you so and give you an opportunity to decline to receive such communications.

Data is stored securely on a need-to-know basis on the following systems:

  • our internal customer management system used to administer your enquiry, quotations, client case management and for internal auditing.

  • our financial system in order to bill for our services.

  • a third party email platform used for emailing offers and news to subscribed contacts

 

The personal data we process may include, but may not be limited to, the following:

  • Contact Name and Address

  • Telephone number for contact regarding services being provided

  • Email address

The collection of this information is used by Love Energy Healing to:

  • Deliver and administer our services.

  • Provide transparency for reviewing our customer support interaction.

  • To notify you about any changes to our services.

  • As necessary to prevent or detect crime.

​​

Under the data protection legislation you have the right to:

  • Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress.

  • Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing.

  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means.

  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed.

  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection legislation.

 

If you would like to find out more about how we use your personal data, or if you want to access or update the information about you that we hold, please contact rosy@loveenergyhealing.co.uk. If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

 

COOKIE POLICY

What are cookies and how do we use them?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information, which your computer or mobile device downloads when you visit a website. When you return to websites – or visit other websites that use the same cookies – they recognise these cookies and therefore your browsing device. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like helping us understand how this website is being used, letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your browsing experience. Cookies can also help ensure marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests. You can learn about the cookies we use and how to manage them below.

Managing cookies on this website.

We use cookies on our website to make your browsing experience better. By using this website you accept our use of cookies. You can control how cookies are placed on your device and remove existing cookies; all you have to do is change your web browser settings. Please be aware that restricting cookies may affect the functionality of this website.

What types of cookies do we use?

The type of cookies used on most websites can generally be put into 1 of 4 categories, based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide to cookie categories; Strictly Necessary, Performance, Functionality and Targeting.

Strictly Necessary Cookies - These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, services you've asked for can't be provided. These cookies don’t gather information about you that is used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

Performance Cookies - These cookies collect information about how you use a website, for example which pages you go to most often and if you get error messages from certain pages. These cookies don’t gather information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works. These cookies are not used to target you with online marketing. Without these cookies we can't learn how our website is performing and make relevant improvements that could better your browsing experience.

Functionality Cookies - These cookies allow a website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you're in) and tailor the website to provide enhanced features and content for you. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you've made to text size, font and other parts of pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you've asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. Without these cookies, a website cannot remember choices you've previously made or personalise your browsing experience.

Targeting Cookies - These cookies are used to tailor marketing to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website and this information may be shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Although these cookies can track your visits to other websites, they don’t usually know who you are. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests.

What happens to cookies that have been downloaded in the past?

Cookies set prior to you changing your settings may still be on your computer. You can remove them using your browser settings.

Find Me

Connect

Address:
Caversham, Reading, Berkshire, RG4
Email:  rosy@loveenergyhealing.co.uk
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

© 2019 WEBSITE DESIGN & COPYRIGHT: 

    Rosy Watson